Pomengranate Oil – 3.4oz (100ml)

Availability:

Pomegranate Oil

The health benefits of pomegranate continue to be discovered on a yearly basis it seems. Pomegranite oil is great for skin as it contains Omega-5, a powerful antioxidant that can help trap free radicals and also act as an anti-inflammatory agent. Use to treat dry, irritated and damaged skin and also diminish fine lines and wrinkles. Only a small amount of pomegranate oil is necessary for skincare use and it can be  combined with other carrier oils and skincare products. It has little to no aroma.

 

$21.99

Quantity:
Buy For Me
Compare

Product Description

Common English Name: Pomegranate (seed).

Botanical Name: Punica granatum.

Plant Family: Lythraceae .

Method of Extraction: Cold pressed from the seeds.

Origin: Indigenous to Iran and Turkey and then cultivated in the Mediterranean region and northern India for centuries. The tree grows in countries with a similar climate.

Plant Description: A small deciduous shrub or tree with red-colored fruit which varies in size from a lemon to a grapefruit. It has glossy, narrow, green leaves and produces bright red flowers in season. The fruit contains hundreds of individual seeds.

Main Chemical Components: High in fatty acids; conjugated linoleic acid, phytosterols, tocopherols, and punicic acid.

Blends Well With: Other carrier oils; essential oils.

Uses: Dry skin, irritated skin, damaged skin, dull skin, tight skin.

Fun Fact: In Ancient Egypt, the pomegranate represented prosperity and ambition.

Cautions for Use: None noted for general use of the oil.

natural_product organic_product bio gmo_free go green
Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pomengranate Oil – 3.4oz (100ml)”

First: Rate the product. Please select a rating between 0 (poorest) and 5 stars (best).

×

E-mail Preview :

Would you please buy this awesome piece for me dear? :)

SHOP NOW

1) Design Options

2) E-mail Settings