USD

Menu

Mini Cart

Shea Butter Nilotica 9.oz (266 ml)

$18.99

In Stock

Shea Butter Nilotica 9.oz (266 ml)

Although many people are familiar with traditional shea butter in use for skin care products, shea butter nilotica is a more specialized type of shea butter – offering a more luxurious product. Typically, shea butter nilitica is extracted from the East African Vitellaria species.

Categories: , , Tags: , , ,

Description

Although many people are familiar with traditional shea butter in use for skin care products, Shea Butter Nilotica is a more specialized type of shea butter – offering a more luxurious product. Typically, shea butter nilitica is extracted from the East African Vitellaria species.

Common English Name: Shea butter (Nilotica).
Botanical Name: Vitellaria nilotica.
Plant Family: Sapotaceae.
Method of Extraction: Cold pressing of the fruit.
Origin: Africa. The Vitelleraria nilotica species is a sub species of the Karite tree which grows in Northern Uganda.. It produces a softer and creamier shea butter than the traditional West African shea butter.
Plant Description: A perennial tree with plum-like fruits (nuts).
Main Chemical Components: Olein, linoleic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, vitamin A, vitamin E.
Blends Well With: Essential oils, carrier oils.
Uses: Aging skin, brittle nails, damaged hair, dry skin.
Fun Fact: Shea butter nilotica is less waxy in texture than western shea butter.
Cautions for Use: None noted for use of the butter.

Shea Butter Nilotica

×

E-mail Preview :

Would you please buy this awesome piece for me dear? :)

SHOP NOW

1) Design Options

2) E-mail Settings