Menu

Mini Cart

Kalahari Melon Oil – 3.4oz (100ml)

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating

$22.99

In Stock

Kalahari Oil

Kalahari oil, also commonly known as watermelon seed oil, is a light, non greasy oil that is readily absorbed by the skin. It is rich in omega 6 and 9  and can be used as an effective skin moisturizer on all types of skin, while be ing gentle enough to even use on baby skin. Mix Kalahari oil with other thicker carrier oils for additional skincare benefits.

Description

Common English Name: Watermelon seed, ootanga, Kalahari.

Botanical Name: Citrillus lanatus.

Plant Family: Cucurbitaceae.

Method of Extraction: Cold pressing of the seeds.

Origin: Indigenous to West Africa (Kalahari desert); now naturalized on several continents.

Plant Description: A trailing, vine-like, flowering plant with yellow flowers on hairy stalks. The seeds are contained inside of the large fruit.

Main Chemical Components: High in essential fatty acids of omega 6 and omega 9.

Blends Well With: Other carrier oils; essential oils.

Uses: Oily skin, moisturize skin, baby skin, all skin types.

Fun Fact: It is believed that this particular species of watermelon is indigenous to the Kalahari desert of Africa, hence the name Kalahari oil.

Cautions for Use: None noted for general aromatherapy use.

×

E-mail Preview :

Would you please buy this awesome piece for me dear? :)

SHOP NOW

1) Design Options

2) E-mail Settings