Common English Name: Strawberry (seed).
Botanical Name: Fragaria x. ananassa.
Plant Family: Rosaceae.
Method of Extraction: Cold pressing of the seeds.
Origin: The hybrid fruit of the genus Fragaria was reportedly first cultivated in France, although wild strawberries were grown as far back as Roman times.
Plant Description: Cultivars vary in size, color, and shape but generally speaking the strawberry plant produces a mature, red-colored fruit that contains the seeds. It has serrated, green leaves.
Main Chemical Components: High in essential and unsaturated fatty acids including linoleic acid (omega 3 and omega 6), and oleic acid (omega 9). It also contains tocopherols, anti-oxidants, and polyphenols.
Blends Well With: Other carrier oils; essential oils.
Uses: Damaged skin, mature skin, sensitive skin, problem skin, moisturizes skin, hair care.
Fun Fact: The garden strawberry, Fragaria x. ananassa, is a hybrid of Fragaria virginiana and Fragaria chiloensis.
Cautions for Use: None noted for general aromatherapy use.