Ficus Carica Oil – 1 oz – (30 ml)

$34.99

In Stock

The common fig is an ancient plant which has been cultivated for centuries for its fruit. Many historic tales feature the fig tree in the ancient lands of the Roman empire and beyond. Today, it is found growing in some places in North America, where it has naturalized.

Categories: , ,

Description

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

Fucus carica oil comes from the common fig. The common fig is an ancient plant which has been cultivated for centuries for its fruit. Many historic tales feature the fig tree in the ancient lands of the Roman empire and beyond. Today, it is found growing in some places in North America, where it has naturalized.

 

FIcus carica oil is growing in popularity for its use in skin care. Celebrities such as Charlize Theron reputedly use fig oil for skin and hair care.

 

Common English Name: (Common) fig.

Botanical Name: Ficus carica.

Plant Family: Moraceae.

Method of Extraction: Cold pressed extraction from the seeds.

Origin: Mediterranean region but found in other countries as well.

Plant Description: A small tree with nondescript green flowers in the spring. The fruit develops within hollow receptacles near the branch growing tips and matures in the summer to fall period.

Main Chemical Components: High in fatty acids including linoleic acid, linolenic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid.

Uses: Damaged skin, dry skin, uneven skin, vitality of hair, moisturize skin.

Fun Fact: The fig was one of the first edible plants cultivated by humans.

Cautions for Use: None noted for general use of the oil.

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Don't have an account? Sign Up

×

E-mail Preview :

Would you please buy this awesome piece for me dear? :)

SHOP NOW

1) Design Options

2) E-mail Settings