Warning: include(/home/content/29/11106529/html/wp-content/themes/gecko/core/libraries/vendors/openswatch/init.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/content/29/11106529/html/wp-content/themes/gecko/core/init.php on line 16

Warning: include(): Failed opening '/home/content/29/11106529/html/wp-content/themes/gecko/core/libraries/vendors/openswatch/init.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/local/php5_4/lib/php') in /home/content/29/11106529/html/wp-content/themes/gecko/core/init.php on line 16
Onion Oil - 1.7oz (50ml) - AU Natural Organics
USD

Menu

Mini Cart

Onion Oil – 1.7oz (50ml)

$24.99

In Stock

Onion Seed Essential Oil

Onion seed oil comes from pressing the seeds of the onion plant. The essential oil is used in skin and hair care products due to its high essential fatty acid, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and antioxidant content. It is rich with Vitamin C, B6, folic acid and is high in oleic and linoleic acids Use it to as a cleanser for oily or sensitive skin, or as part of your hair care to help rejuvenate your hair and scalp.

Description

Common English Name: Onion.

Botanical Name: Allium cepa.

Plant Family: Liliaceae.

Method of Extraction: Steam distillation of the onion bulb.

Origin: Indigenous to the Middle East and western Asia.

Plant Description: A four-foot herb with yellow-green, alternate leaves, umbels of white flowers, and an underground bulb (the onion).

Main Chemical Components: Dipropyl disulphide; also methylpropyl disulphide and other components.

Blends Well With:  Other essential oils; carrier oils.

Uses: Oily skin, irritated skin, hair care.

Fun Fact: An ancient plant that has had many uses and was highly regarded by Hippocrates, the Father of Medicine. It is a close relative of garlic (Allium sativum).

Cautions for Use: Possibility of skin sensitivity; it has an unpleasant aroma.

×

E-mail Preview :

Would you please buy this awesome piece for me dear? :)

SHOP NOW

1) Design Options

2) E-mail Settings