Manketti Oil – 3.4oz (100ml)

$18.99 $12.34

In Stock

Manketti Oil


Manketti oil is a thick, rich African oil that has traditionally been used by natives, especially for hair. However it is much more than just a ‘hair oil’ as it is commonly referred to. Manketti is great for skincare as it is rich in vitamin E and C as well as several minerals. Also known as mongogo oil, manketti oil is cold pressed and has a wonderful, nutty aroma.


Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

Manketti Oil

Common English Name: Manketti, Mongogo.

Botanical Name: Schinziophyton rautanenii.

Plant Family: Euphorbiaceae.

Method of Extraction: Cold pressing of the nuts.

Origin: Africa: predominately southern.

Plant Description: A large, spreading tree with pale yellow wood and yellow flowers. It produces an egg-shaped nut or fruit.

Main Chemical Components: Linoleic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, vitamin E.

Blends Well With: Essential oils, other carrier oils.

Uses: Dehydrated skin, damaged skin, damaged hair, mature skin.

Fun Fact: The Kwangali tribe use manketti oil for their hair.

Cautions for Use: None noted for use of the oil.


Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.


Don't have an account? Sign Up


E-mail Preview :

Would you please buy this awesome piece for me dear? :)


1) Design Options

2) E-mail Settings