Baobab Oil – 3.4oz (100ml)

$16.99

In Stock

Baobab Oil

 Baobab oil is a cold pressed African oil used for both hair and skin care. The oil is extracted from the seeds of the long-living ancient Baobab trees which live on average around 500 years. In addition to the seeds, the tree offers sustenance for life in difficult conditions in the form of bark, leaves and fruit pulp. Natives have been using the oil for years and that knowledge has now transferred to the Western world.

Description

Common English Name: Baobab.

Botanical Name: Adansonia digitata.

Plant Family: Malvaceae.

Method of Extraction: Cold pressing of the seeds.

Origin: Africa.

Plant Description: A large tree that can live to be 1,000 years old. It bears heavy, white, pendulous flowers, and fruits.

Main Chemical Components: Oleic acid, linoleic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid.

Blends Well With: Essential oils, other carrier oils.

Uses: Dry skin, dry hair., sensitive skin

Fun Fact: The baobab tree is nicknamed the tree of life because the bark, leaves, and fruit provide nutrition in a difficult environment.

Cautions for Use: None noted for use of the oil.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Baobab Oil – 3.4oz (100ml)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

E-mail Preview :

Would you please buy this awesome piece for me dear? :)

SHOP NOW

1) Design Options

2) E-mail Settings

someone from Minneapolis
Total order for 27.98 USD
 
someone from Maple Grove
Total order for 208.92 USD
 
batana oil - best batana oil seller in amazon
someone from Colorado Springs
Total order for 53.97 USD
 
someone from Tickfaw
Total order for 68.96 USD
 
someone from Ampang
Total order for 119.97 USD