Rosehip Oil – 3.4oz (100ml)

$18.99

In Stock

RoseHip oil is great for skincare, especially for aging skin and wrinkles. Rose hip’s Latin names of Rosa canina and Rosa rubiginosa translate to dog rose and rusty rose respectively. The origin of these ancient names is always open to speculation but it is believed that the root of Rosa Canina  was used to treat dog bite wounds in classical times. In modern times however, Rose hip oil is known to be good for redusing wrinkles, helping scars heal, and reversing the effects of UV damage to the skin. The oil is red-brown in color because of the presence of carotenoids. It is a cold pressed and also available organically and contains numerous vitamins and essential fatty acids.

 

Description

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

RoseHip oil is great for skincare, especially for aging skin and wrinkles.

Common English Name: Rose Hip; also known as Rosa Mosqueta.

Botanical Name: Rosa rubiginosa, Rosa rugosa, Rosa canina.

Plant Family: Rosaceae.

Method of Extraction: Cold expression of the seeds or solvent extraction (refined oil).

Origin: In the Andes mountains of Chile and Peru.

Plant Description: A medium-sized wild bush with white and pink flowers; the flowers eventually form the “rose hip.”

Main Chemical Components: Linoleic acid, alpha-linoleic acid, oleic acid.

Blends Well With: Essential oils, other carrier oils.

Uses: Mature skin, dry skin, dehydrated skin, damaged skin.

Fun Fact: Rosehips were eaten as a sweet meat in Medieval Europe.

Cautions for Use: Possible skin irritation in some people.

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Rosehip Oil – 3.4oz (100ml)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

E-mail Preview :

Would you please buy this awesome piece for me dear? :)

SHOP NOW

1) Design Options

2) E-mail Settings