Acai Berry Oil – 3.4 oz (100 ml)

5.00 out of 5 based on 2 customer ratings
(2 customer reviews)

$24.99

In Stock

The Acai palm tree is coveted for its omega-rich berries. Once cold pressed, these small, dark berries produce a dark green-colored oil which can be used for a variety of skin types. A premium level of hair care can also be maintained with the use of acai berry oil.

 

Categories: , ,

Description

The Acai palm tree is coveted for its omega-rich berries. Once cold pressed, these small, dark berries produce a dark green-colored oil which can be used for a variety of skin types. A premium level of hair care can also be maintained with the use of acai berry oil.

 

Acai berries are similar to blue berries in appearance – and content. The oil has a slight fruity aroma.

 

Common English Name: Acai (berry).

Botanical Name: Euterpe oleracea.

Plant Family: Arecaceae.

Method of Extraction: Cold pressing of the berries.

Origin: Central and South America, especially Brazil.

Plant Description: A tall, tropical palm tree with long pinnate leaves (think feet, not inches, in size). The small, dark berry resembles a blueberry in appearance and grows in inflorescenses of over 500 fruits. The fruit encloses the seed.

Main Chemical Components: Mainly oleic acid and linoleic acid.

Uses: Dry skin (and hair), mature skin (and hair), damaged skin (and hair), dull skin (and hair), skin and hair moisturizer.

Fun Fact: The flavor of acai berries is described as berry and chocolate!

Cautions for Use: None noted for general use of the oil.

2 reviews for Acai Berry Oil – 3.4 oz (100 ml)

  1. Rated 5 out of 5

    Teesh Kay

    love it! thank you so much!

  2. Rated 5 out of 5

    Janet

    I am a big fan of this product. It promotes skin healing, and soothes any minor cut/abrasion. It is moisturizing, and natural feeling on the skin. It is a well-balanced oil, and quite a treat. Thank you!

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *