Menu

Mini Cart

Yangu Oil – 3.4oz (100ml)

$19.99

In Stock

Yangu Oil

 Yangu oil is a popular African skincare oil that is rich in fatty acids, antioxidants, and has inherent ultraviolet protection.  Often used as a key component in many skincare products, the non toxic, non drying oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the yangu tree and can be combined with essential oils for greater benefits for skincare and hair care needs.

Description

Common English Name: Yangu; cape chestnut.

Botanical Name: Calodendrum capense.

Plant Family: Rutaceae.

Method of Extraction: Cold pressing of the seeds.

Origin: Africa; predominately the Cape region of South Africa.

Plant Description: A large tree with large, pink flowers, ovate, green leaves, and brown fruit (seeds).

Main Chemical Components: Oleic acid, linoleic acid, palmitic acid.

Blends Well With: Essential oils, other carrier oils.

Uses: Dry skin, undernourished skin, damaged skin and hair.

Fun Fact: Xhosa hunters used to tie the seeds around their wrists as they believed the seeds had magical properties; this act was supposed to bring them good luck when hunting.

Cautions for Use: None noted for use of the oil.

×

E-mail Preview :

Would you please buy this awesome piece for me dear? :)

SHOP NOW

1) Design Options

2) E-mail Settings