Rosemary Oil has many benefits including hair care.
Common English Name: Rosemary.
Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis.
Plant Family: Lamiaceae.
Method of Extraction: Steam distillation of the flowers.
Origin: Mediterranean region of Europe; now found world wide.
Plant Description: A herb with needle-shaped, silver-gray spiky leaves and pale-blue aromatic flowers.
Main Chemical Components: Monoterpenes, oxides, and ketones (percentage of each component varies depending upon chemotype).
Blends Well With: Lavender, thyme, peppermint essential oils; also blends with carrier oils.
Uses: Fatigue (mental), dry, flaky scalps and hair, oily skin, sagging skin.
Fun Fact: The name Rosamarinus means dew of the sea.
Cautions for Use: Do not use if you have high blood pressure, if you are epileptic, or if you are pregnant.