Cistus Oil – 1oz (30 ml)

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
(1 customer review)

$69.99

In Stock

Cistus, commonly known as rock rose, produces a sticky brown resin called labdanum which is highly prized in perfumery making.  Cistus essential oil, however, is extracted from the leaves and twigs of the plant and produces a distinctly different essential oil.

Description

Cistus Essential Oil

Cistus oil, commonly known as rock rose, produces a sticky brown resin called labdanum which is highly prized in perfumery making.  Cistus essential oil, however, is extracted from the leaves and twigs of the plant and produces a distinctly different essential oil.

 

Cistus essential oil has a sweet, herbaceous aroma compared to the amber-like aroma of labdanum.

 

Common English Name: Cistus, rock rose.

Botanical Name: Cistus ladanifer, Cistus ladaniferus.

Plant Family: Cistaceae.

Method of Extraction: Steam distillation of the leaves and twigs.

Origin: Mediterranean region.

Plant Description: The evergreen leaves of cistus are coated in labdanum, a sticky, aromatic resin. The flowers are white, purple, or pink, characterized by small red dot at the base of each petal in some species. Cistus grows as a bush, dotted across the Mediterranean landscape, even in rough, rocky, and sandy soil.

Main Chemical Components: Pinene (monoterpene).

Uses: Mature skin, uneven skin, all types of skin care, soothing to the soul.

Fun Fact: The plant has the ability to adapt to its surroundings and can resist drought and fire disturbance to thrive in places that other plants are unable to.

Cautions for Use: Avoid in pregnancy. Avoid use with babies and young children.

1 review for Cistus Oil – 1oz (30 ml)

  1. Rated 5 out of 5

    Jennifer

    Loved by my clients. Thank you.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *