Menu

Mini Cart

Bergamot Oil – 1oz (30ml)

$17.99

In Stock

Bergamot Essential Oil

 Bergamot essential oil is an uplifting citrus oil favored for its skincare uses and its pleasing fruity aroma which can uplift and soothe one’s spirit. It blends well with other citrus essential oils to create wonderful mixed aromas.

Description

Bergamot Essential Oil

 Bergamot oil is an uplifting citrus oil favored for its skincare uses and its pleasing fruity aroma which can uplift and soothe one’s spirit. It blends well with other citrus essential oils to create wonderful mixed aromas. If  you use it in skincare applications, take care  under the sun and with other forms of ultra-violet light as bergamot essential oil is photo-toxic.

Common English Name: Bergamot.

Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia.

Plant Family: Rutaceae.

Method of Extraction: Expression of the peel of the fruit.

Origin: Indigenous to tropical Asia. Today it is cultivated predominately in Calabria, Italy.

Plant Description: A small tree with oval, green leaves, and a small, round fruit that is similar to an orange.

Main Chemical Components: Monoterpenes, esters, and alcohols.

Blends Well With: Other citrus essential oils, jasmine, and lavender essential oils; carrier oils.

Uses: Oily skin, dry skin, damaged skin, calming.

Fun Fact: The inclusion of bergamot oil in regular black tea is what differentiates Earl Grey from black tea.

Cautions for Use: Photo-toxic; do not use in sunlight or with other forms of ultra-violet light.

Bergamot oil

×

E-mail Preview :

Would you please buy this awesome piece for me dear? :)

SHOP NOW

1) Design Options

2) E-mail Settings