Soursop Oil – 1.7 Fl (50 ml)

$24.99

In Stock

Guanabana, also known by the name Soursop, has been used by indigenous people for its variety of healing benefits. The oil, extracted from the seeds, has a high content of unsaturated fatty acids which makes it an excellent oil for maintaining skincare. The particular unsaturated fatty acids found in soursop oil include linoleic and oleic acid, both of which help to moisturize the skin.

SKU: AU-Soursop Categories: ,

Description

Guanabana, also known by the name Soursop, has been used by indigenous people for its variety of healing benefits. The oil, extracted from the seeds, has a high content of unsaturated fatty acids which makes it an excellent oil for maintaining skincare. The particular unsaturated fatty acids found in soursop oil include linoleic and oleic acid, both of which help to moisturize the skin.

 

Soursop is a reference to the fruit of the tree. The fruit is eaten and consumed as a juice and it is reminiscent of the flavor of a combination of strawberry, pineapple, citrus, coconut and banana.

 

Common English Names: Guanabana, soursop, Graviola, Brazilian paw paw.

Botanical Name: Annona Muricata.

Plant Family: Annonaceae.

Method of Extraction: Cold pressed from the seeds.

Origin: Thought to be the tropical regions of South America, Central America, Mexico, Cuba, and the Caribbean. However, its true source cannot be officially identified. It seems to prefer the humidity of areas high in rainforests.

Plant Description: A medium-sized, tropical evergreen tree with dark, glossy-green, broad leaves and thick, yellow flowers. The petals are shaped like a heart. The fruit of the tree is prickly and dark-green in color. The seeds are stored inside of the fruit and it is from here that the oil is extracted through cold pressing of the seeds.

Main Chemical Components: High in unsaturated acids of tetrabromo-stearic acid, linoleic acid, oleic acid.

Blends Well With: Other carrier oils; essential oils.

Uses: Dry skin, irritated skin, damaged skin, mature skin.

Fun Fact: Soursop is cited as a remedy for cancer by many sources but research is limited and has not been able to verify its components substantially for this purpose.

Soursop oil

Cautions for Use: None noted for general use of the oil.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Soursop Oil – 1.7 Fl (50 ml)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

E-mail Preview :

Would you please buy this awesome piece for me dear? :)

SHOP NOW

1) Design Options

2) E-mail Settings