Tamanu Oil – 3.4oz (100ml)

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
(1 customer review)

$16.99 $11.04

In Stock

Tamanu Oil

Tamanu oil is highly valued in skin care, especially for damaged skin. Natives have traditionally used the oil to protect themselves against the harsh tropical sun and wind. This thick, viscous tropical oil is  dark-green to black in color, which may alter the color of some blends. To get just 5kg of tamanu oil requires nearly 100kg of Tamanu fruit, which is about the annual production of one tree.


Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

Tamanu Oil

Common English Name: Tamanu.

Botanical Name: Calophyllum inophyllum.

Plant Family: Clusiaceae.

Method of Extraction: Cold pressing of the fruit and seed.

Origin: Tropical south east Asia and Polynesia; naturalized in Hawaii and Madagascar.

Plant Description: A tropical tree with aromatic white flowers, large, leather leaves, and drupe-like fruit.

Main Chemical Components: Linoleic acid, oleic acid, myristic acid, palmitic acid.

Blends well With: Essential oils, other carrier oils.

Uses: Dry skin, irritated skin, damaged skin, cracked skin.

Fun Fact: The fruit tastes like an apple.

Cautions for Use: None noted for use of the oil.

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.

Share your thoughts!

5 out of 5 stars

1 review

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

  1. Teesh Kay

    5 out of 5

    Best quality Tamanu oil ever!

    (0) (0)

    Something wrong with this post? Thanks for letting us know. If you can point us in the right direction...


Don't have an account? Sign Up


E-mail Preview :

Would you please buy this awesome piece for me dear? :)


1) Design Options

2) E-mail Settings