Apple seed oil has a sweet apple aroma and is perfect to add natural fragrance to all kinds of products from candles to lip balms as well as skin and hair care formulas. In addition to a delicious fragrance, it also is high in monounsaturated fatty acids and antioxidants and when added to skin care recipes it can help achieve a more radiant and youthful look. Apples in general are a healthy snack and Apple seed oil also has been reported to bring health benefits with repeated use: we encourage you to dive into that topic through online research to find out more!
Apple Seed Oil – 3.4 oz (100 ml)
Common Name: Apple Seed Oil
Botanical Name: Pyrus malus
Plant Family: Malus
Method of Extraction: Cold pressed seeds
Origin: Central Asia (now grown worldwide).
Plant Description: A deciduous tree which can grow up to 39 feet in the wild
Main Chemical Components: Linoleic acid and oleic acid
Blends Well With: n/a.
Uses: Natural moisturizer, fragrance oil for cosmetics and skin/hair care, massage oil.
Fun Fact: China is the world’s top producer of apples.
Cautions for Use: People who have known allergies to apple, strawberry, almond, apricot, peach and plum should not use this oil. Perform a skin patch test prior to use.