Everyone knows that broccoli is good for you and as a vegetable it is high in vitamins K and C as well as folate and other minerals. Get some of those same benefits in an oil that is easily absorbed and helps give the skin a more youthful appearance when included in skin care products. Our organic Broccoli seed oil is high in omega-9 and omega-3 fatty acids including erucic acid and alpha-linolenic acid. It’s the perfect ingredient to add to cosmetics and natural skin care recipes and is especially beneficial for dry and mature skin with its naturally moisturizing properties. It makes a great natural styling product for frizzy or fine hair. There is also evidence to suggest that Broccoli seed oil may be beneficial in other ways and we recommend that you research the science behind it to learn more about this fascinating carrier oil!
Broccoli Seed Oil -3.4 oz (100 ml)
Common Name: Broccoli Seed Oil, Broccoli essential oil
Botanical Name: Brassica oleracea var. italica
Plant Family: Brassicaceae
Method of Extraction: Cold pressed seeds
Origin: Northern Mediterranean.
Plant Description: Large flower heads in a branching structure
Main Chemical Components: Erucic acid, oleic acid and linoleic acid
Blends Well With: Use as a carrier oil
Uses: Natural moisturizer, add to skin and hair care formulations or use as a styling product.
Fun Fact: Some people taste broccoli as more bitter than the rest of the population!
Cautions for Use: Do not use if you are allergic to broccoli. Perform a skin patch test before use. Pregnant women should seek medical advice before using.