Oils

Rosehip oil is a rich source of skin nutrition

rosehip-useful-properties

Rosehip contains the essential fatty acids linolenic acid Omega-3, linoleic acid Omega-6 and Omega-9. Vitamin E. Lycopene. Beta carotene. It contains the natural form of Vitamin A, tretinoin or all-trans-retinoic acid.

Research shows that this natural Vitamin A in particular protects your skin’s collagen and elastin from damage from the ultraviolet wavelengths of natural sunlight. Collagen and elastin are like the steam beams and rods that form the structural support holding your skin cells together. When they get weak from overexposure to sunlight and other stresses, your skin loosens and sags and sinks into wrinkles. Sunlight creates enzymes that destroy that substructure. Vitamin A decreases the activity of those enzymes, preventing premature aging.

This oil is also good for your hair. Rub into your scalp to relieve dandruff and strengthen dry, brittle hair.

Rosehip  oil is also effective at moisturizing your nails. If your nails are dry, cracked or brittle, rub them with a drop of this oil every night before you go to bed, and within a week you’ll see great improvement.

For your skin’s health and beauty, apply this oil to your face and any problem areas every night before you go to bed, so it has all night to soak in, be absorbed and heal and moisturize your complexion.

However, it works best if you apply it several times a day. In the morning you can add it to your makeup, moisturizer or other oils.

Do not apply this oil to active acne. It can help clear up old acne scars.

Store in a cool, dark place such as your refrigerator to prevent it from becoming rancid.

Lycopene and beta carotene are antioxidants, micronutrients that protect your body from damage caused by free radicals, thus helping to protect your skin.

The high amount of lycopene gives rosehip oil its rich, amber color.

It is cold pressed from the seeds of the Rosa moschata or Rosa rubiginosa species of wild rose bushes. It can also be extracted from Rosa canina. That species grows in South Africa and Europe. The musk rose grows in the Himalayan mountains.

Rose hip oil penetrates to the deepest layers of your skin, nourishing it on every level. This action is possible because the molecules of Vitamin A are so small.

Both the Vitamin C and Vitamin A strengthen and thicken your collagen. This helps to reduce wrinkles and fine lines or crow’s feet at the corners of your eyes, as well as prevent new ones from forming.

Vitamin A protects collagen from sunlight photo damage and Vitamin C stimulates the production of new collagen.

Sunlight also causes discoloration and dark spots in skin. This oil’s antioxidants and essential fatty acids help repair the damage, and lower inflammation to soothe your skin. Thus, it’s good for red, itchy, raw skin and sunburn. It may help reduce facial rosacea.

The essential fatty acids reduce scarring and help regenerate skin cells. Therefore, rose hip oil has an anti-aging benefit for your skin. Also, they are emollients. They improve the permeability and flexibility of your skin. They also help promote repair of damaged skin tissue. Good for age spots, stretch marks, hyperpigmentation, dermitis and burns.

It’s especially good for dry skin. Apply to cracked, flaky skin and elbows, knees and cracked heels. And for your lips that are dry in the winter from the drying air in the low humidity. It’s good for eczema and psoriasis.

It’s been used to heal and beautify skin for centuries by various people around the world, including the ancient Egyptians, the Andean Indians of Chile, Mayans and other Native Americans. Some of the rosehips grow in the area of the Andes Mountains. They prefer temperate to cold climates.

It’s now a common ingredient in commercial skin care products.

It moisturizes your skin by forming a microthin layer of oil on your skin. You don’t feel it, but it prevents the moisture within your skin from evaporating into the air. Therefore, it remains where it belongs, within your skin, keeping it healthy and youthful.

Rosehips are the fruit of rose bushes. They’re also called rose haw and rose hep. These fruits are usually red to orange in color. They are good to eat, but usually not raw because they contain fine hairs. They are used to make jellies, jams and marmalades. Also syrup, soup, wine, pie and even bread.

Rosehips are high in Vitamin C. Years ago, almost all Vitamin C supplements claiming to have all natural ingredients instead of plain old ascorbic acid were made from rosehips. They also contain beta carotene, lycopene, lutein and zeaxanthin. all carotenoids.grazer-rosehip-syrup-03

Rosehip Oil – 3.4oz (100ml)

$23.99
RoseHip oil is great for skincare, especially for aging skin and wrinkles. Rose hip's Latin names of Rosa canina and Rosa rubiginosa translate to dog rose and rusty rose respectively. The origin of these ancient names is always open to speculation but it is believed that the root of Rosa Canina  was used to treat dog bite wounds in classical times. In modern times however, Rose hip oil is known to be good for redusing wrinkles, helping scars heal, and reversing the effects of UV damage to the skin. The oil is red-brown in color because of the presence of carotenoids. It is a cold pressed and also available organically and contains numerous vitamins and essential fatty acids. 

Rosehip Scrub – 9oz (266ml)

$29.99
Rosehip Scrub - 9oz (266ml)Rosehip is high in Vitamin A and is commonly used as a skin regenerator in the cosmetics industry. It is a wonderful organic anti-inflammatory and anti-aging oil that can help fight the signs of premature aging such as wrinkles, blemishes, dark spots and sagging skin.  Use the scrub daily to gently exfoliate the face.

3 thoughts on “Rosehip oil is a rich source of skin nutrition

  1. Estoy sorprendido de encontrar posts donde leer informacion tan util como esta. Gracias por facilitar este post.

    Saludos

  2. Genial post. Gracias por publicarlo…Espero màs…

    Saludos

    1. Administrator says:

      Thank You for your valuable comment

Leave a Reply