Red Raspberry Seed Oil Protects Your Skin from Ultraviolet Light, but is Not a Sunblock

Rate this item
  • 4.00 / 5 5
(2 votes)

Red Raspberry Seed oil is rich in polyphenols.

It’s naturally gentle moisturizer that protects all types of skin, dry, oily and combination, from environmental stress, age damage, and photodamage from sunlight.

It’s a light oil that leaves a thin, nongreasy film which keeps moisture from leaving your skin, keeping it soft and bouncy, not dried out and old.

It mixed well with other carrier oils, aloe vera, and under cosmetics.

It is cold pressed from red raspberry seeds (Rubus idaeus L.), and is rich in Omega-9 as well as Omega-3 and Omega-6. Most oils contain Omega-3 and Omega-6, but not Omega-9. Linoleic, alpha linolenic, and oleic acids. This contains eighty-three percent (83%) essential fatty acids.

It helps to relieve such skin conditions as redness, age spots, flakiness, redness, wrinkles, rashes, itchiness, and dryness.

It contains large amounts of Vitamin E and Vitamin A, both antioxidants that protect you from free radicals.

It promotes skin moisturization and skin cell fluidity and enhances skin barrier function. And it enhances the skin’s ability to heal itself. It decreases trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL), improving moisturization, cell signaling and immunity.

The Omega-3, Omega-6 and Omega-9 are essential fatty acids, which reduce irritation, scaly, flaky, wrinkles, red, scaly, and dermitis.

All of these antioxidants help this oil to protect your skin against photodamage. The villain is the ultraviolet spectrum (UVA and UVB) in direct sunlight. That’s what helps to break down your skin’s collagen and elastin, which are your skin’s internal structure. When they erode, your skin sags and wrinkles appear.

The conventional advice is to stay out of the sun, and you certainly should avoid getting sunburned. However, ordinary sun screens and sun blocks can never protect you a hundred percent, if only because you don’t use them thoroughly one hundred percent of the time you are outside in the sun.

Therefore, it’s good to apply antioxidants directly to your skin to support its ability to protect itself.

However, that does not mean you should use or apply this oil as a replacement for sunscreens.

Red Raspberry Seed oil is used in such commercial skin care products as balms, creams and products that treat irritated skin conditions such as dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis.

This oil contains a large amount of polyphenols and tocopherols (Vitamin E).

The Vitamin E helps protect your skin from age spots, wrinkles, and loss of elasticity. Obviously, these are all things which make your skin look older, so Vitamin E helps keep your skin looking younger.

Also, this oil is noncomedogenic, meaning it will not clog pores.

It’s also a potent anti-inflammatory, in a study beating out other well-known, common oils for its ability to soothe and calm skin.

And it contains a high amount of ellagic acid, a plant polyphenol believed to benefit human health.

It has a high concentration of antioxidants, and these serve to keep the oil from going rancid, so it as a long shelf life, around two years. However, you should still keep it stored in a cool, dark place, preferably your refrigerator.

Red Raspberry Seed oil runs bright gold to reddish in color.

It also contains Vitamin C.

Not long ago, some people claimed the ketones from the raspberry fruit could help you lose weight, but that’s got nothing to do with the oil.

There are over two hundred species of red raspberries. They grow in temperate climates around the world. They belong to the genus Rebus, the same as roses, apples, almonds and cherries.

The fruit is made up of around a hundred drupelets, those tiny segments packed tightly together, each one containing a tiny seed.

The Romans were the first people known to have cultivated red raspberries for food and medicine.

The fruit contains flavonoid phytochemicals, including anthocyanins, ellagic acid, quercetin, gallic acid, catechines, kaempferol, and salicylic acid.

Xylitol the low-calorie sugar substitute is extracted from raspberries.

Its elegiac acid showed the destruction of collagen, thereby reducing wrinkles. And dampens the inflammatory response. And protects against ultraviolet light damage.

Protect your skin right now.

 

 

Previous Post Argan Oil is Liquid Gold for Your Skin’s Health and Beauty

1 Comments

  1. applet - 2016-11-16 02:10 Quote

    Nadia Is the red raspberry oil used directly on the skin alone for sun protection? How often is it reapplied when in the sun? Is the protection equal to 30 SPF?

Leave a Reply

×

E-mail Preview :

Would you please buy this awesome piece for me dear? :)

SHOP NOW

1) Design Options

2) E-mail Settings