Ylang Ylang – 1oz (30ml)

Availability:

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

 When translated ‘ylang ylang’ literally translates to ‘flower of flowers’ because of its sweet almost intoxicating floral aroma. In aroma therapy it can help enhance and energize ones mood and reduce symptoms attributed to PMS. When used on the skin ylang ylang oil can be used to help maintain healthy ‘glowing’ skin and treat irritated and oily skin. It can also be used to treat damaged hair and reduce hair loss.   Even though the smell can be overpowering for some, when used in moderation and in combination with other oils ylang ylang essential oil can provide many benefits.

 

$16.99

Quantity:
Buy For Me
Compare

Product Description

Common English Name: Ylang ylang.

Botanical Name: Cananga odorata.

Plant Family: Annonaceae.

Method of Extraction: Steam distillation of the flowers.

Origin: Indigenous to tropical Asia.

Plant Description: A tall, tropical tree with large, yellow, pink, or mauve-colored flowers. The flowers are highly fragrant.

Main Chemical Components: Sesquiterpenes, alcohols, esters, and phenols.

Blends Well With: Citrus essential oils, jasmine, and vetiver essential oils; carrier oils.

Uses: Oily skin, damaged hair, irritated skin, all types of skincare, calming.

Fun Fact: In Indonesia, ylang ylang flowers are scattered on the beds of newly-married couples.

Cautions for Use: Possible skin sensitivity in some people. Use in moderation to avoid headaches and nausea.

natural_product organic_product bio gmo_free go green
Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ylang Ylang – 1oz (30ml)”

First: Rate the product. Please select a rating between 0 (poorest) and 5 stars (best).

×

E-mail Preview :

Would you please buy this awesome piece for me dear? :)

SHOP NOW

1) Design Options

2) E-mail Settings