Tamanu Body Butter – 9oz (266ml)

Availability:

Tamanu Butter

 

Tamanu oil is a thick, viscous tropical oil that is dark-green to black in color. It is highly valued in skin care, especially for damaged skin. Natives have traditionally used the oil to protect themselves against the harsh, tropical sun and wind. Our Tamanu Butter has been churned with hydrogenated vegetable oil to turn it into this silky smooth buttery texture.

$24.99

Quantity:
Buy For Me
Compare
Categories: , , . Tags: , , .

Product Description

Common English Name: Tamanu.

Botanical Name: Calophyllum inophyllum.

Plant Family: Clusiaceae.

Method of Extraction: Cold pressing of the fruit and seed.

Origin: Tropical south east Asia and Polynesia; naturalized in Hawaii and Madagascar.

Plant Description: A tropical tree with aromatic white flowers, large, leather leaves, and drupe-like fruit.

Main Chemical Components: Linoleic acid, oleic acid, myristic acid, palmitic acid.

Blends Well With: Essential oils, other carrier oils.

Uses: Dry skin, irritated skin, damaged skin, cracked skin.

Fun Fact: The fruit tastes like an apple.

Cautions for Use: None noted for use of the butter.

natural_product organic_product bio gmo_free go green
Categories: , , .  Tags: , , .
Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Tamanu Body Butter – 9oz (266ml)”

First: Rate the product. Please select a rating between 0 (poorest) and 5 stars (best).

×

E-mail Preview :

Would you please buy this awesome piece for me dear? :)

SHOP NOW

1) Design Options

2) E-mail Settings