Neroli oil is wonderful for the skin and has a warm honey/citrus fragrance that is used in popular perfume blends, it is, however expensive. Our Neroli light oil is a great alternative in a more affordable price range with many of the same benefits and an almost indistinguishable aroma! Use it as a natural perfume oil or add it to a carrier oil or cosmetic formula. In addition to the delightful fragrance, it also acts as a soothing natural moisturizer in cosmetics as well as bath and body products. It is useful in aromatherapy and can be added to soaps, candles and other natural products as a fragrance.
Neroli Light Oil Blend
Common Name: Neroli Light Oil, Bitter Orange
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium
Plant Family: Citrus
Method of Extraction: Steam distillation of the flowers of the Neroli plant
Origin: North Africa (Tunisia and Morocco).
Plant Description: Small citrus tree with small orange fruit.
Main Chemical Components: Limonene ,(E)-nerolidol
Blends Well With: Other citrus oils plus certain florals (benzoin, geranium, lavender, jasmine, ylang-ylang) and woody scents (rosemary, and sandalwood).
Uses: same as regular Neroli oil (natural moisturizer, soapmaking, candle making, aromatherapy, fragrance oil).
Fun Fact: Anne Marie Orsini, princess of the Nerola region in Italy made bitter orange oil fashionable in the 17th century.
Cautions for Use: Do not apply directly to the skin. Not recommended for children or pregnant women.