Mentha Arvensis Oil – 3.4oz (100ml)

$21.99

In Stock

Mentha Arvensis / Cornmint Essential Oil

Cornmint is related to both peppermint and spearmint essential oils. Like those oils, it has several therapeutic benefits and can be used to treat dry, oily and irritated skin as well as sore muscles when applied topically. When used in aromatherapy, it can help with respiration and its soothing aroma can help relax and evaporate stress. Menthol oils like cornmint essential oil can also help with fatigue and invigorate the central nervous system. Adding this oil to skincare products will give it a reviving refreshing minty aroma.

 

Description

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

Mentha Arvensis Oil

Common English Name: Cornmint.

Botanical Name: Mentha arvenis.

Plant Family: Lamiaceae.

Method of Extraction: Steam distillation of the flowering herb. It is then dementholized to avoid solidification at room temperature.

Origin: Indigenous to Europe and naturalized in North America.

Plant Description: A small herb with lanceolate leaves and lilac-colored flowers.

Main Chemical Components: Alcohols (menthol) and ketones (menthone).

Blends Well With: Other mint oils, citrus oils, geranium essential oil; carrier oils.

Uses: Dry skin, irritated skin, oily skin, stress relief, muscle aches.

Fun Fact: Used interchangeably with peppermint (Mentha piperita) essential oil.

Cautions for Use: Skin sensitivity. Avoid use with children under three years of age. Do not use in conjunction with homeopathy.

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Mentha Arvensis Oil – 3.4oz (100ml)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

E-mail Preview :

Would you please buy this awesome piece for me dear? :)

SHOP NOW

1) Design Options

2) E-mail Settings