Marula Oil – 1.7oz (50ml)

Availability:

Marula Oil

 Marula oil is a light, cold pressed oil. It is a sought-after African oil with several beneficial components for skincare, usually used to treat dry or damaged skin as well as fine lines.  Although traditionally used by natives for a long period of time, marula oil is now making an appearance in many top name skincare brands. Like many other natural oils, marula is packed full of beneficial ingredients for your skin.

 

$19.99

Quantity:
Buy For Me
Compare
Categories: , , . Tags: , , .

Product Description

Common English Name: Marula.

Botanical Name: Scelerocarya birrea.

Plant Family: Anacardiaceae.

Method of Extraction: Cold pressing of the kernels.

Origin: South Africa, West Africa, and Madagascar.

Plant Description: A tall, deciduous tree, with an wide crown. It grows in wooded areas and has a gray, mottled bark. The marula tree produces a pale yellow fruit and nutty seed kernels (which contain the oil).

Main Chemical Components: Oleic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, linoleic acid.

Blends Well With: Essential oils, other carrier oils.

Uses: Dry skin, damaged skin, fine lines.

Fun Fact: A popular food source for elephants, warthogs, and giraffes in its native environment.

Cautions for Use: None noted for use of the oil.

natural_product organic_product bio gmo_free go green
Categories: , , .  Tags: , , .
Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Marula Oil – 1.7oz (50ml)”

First: Rate the product. Please select a rating between 0 (poorest) and 5 stars (best).

×

E-mail Preview :

Would you please buy this awesome piece for me dear? :)

SHOP NOW

1) Design Options

2) E-mail Settings