Enjoy USA Free Shipping for order $75+ !!

Menu

Mini Cart

Sale

Helychrisum with Peridot Oil – 1oz (30ml)

Rated 5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
(1 customer review)

$39.99 $27.99

Helichrysum Essential Oil

Helichrysum is a relatively new essential oil compared to some of the more traditional essential oils. That said it is can be used in a variety of ways to treat various skin conditions, joint and muscle aches, and damaged hair. One use for it is to treat sun burns as it has strong antioxidant properties that are good for the skin. It’s honey-like aroma is a favorite for skincare and perfume products, and blends very well with lavender oil.

Description

Common English Name: Helichrysum, immortelle.

Botanical Name: Helichrysum angustifolium, Helichrysum italicum, Helichrysum splendidum (depending upon exact species).

Plant Family: Asteraceae.

Method of Extraction: Steam distillation of the flowers.

Origin: Indigenous to the Mediterranean area.

Plant Description: A small, aromatic herb with a woody stem and brightly-colored flowers that resemble daisies.

Main Chemical Components: Nerol and neryl acetate.

Blends Well With: Lavender, rose, clary sage, and citrus essential oils; carrier oils.

Uses: Oily skin, inflamed skin, damaged skin, damaged hair, dry skin.

Fun Fact: The plant takes its name from the Greek words helios (sun) and chrysos (gold).

Cautions for Use: None noted for general use.

1 review for Helychrisum with Peridot Oil – 1oz (30ml)

  1. Rated 5 out of 5

    Cora Denver

    <3 <3 <3 <3 <3

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *