# Rosehip oil is a rich source of skin nutrition

- Link: https://aunaturalorganics.com/rosehip-oil-is-a-rich-source-of-skin-nutrition/
- Published: 2016-09-17T12:00:42+00:00
- Author: Au Natural Organics Team

Rosehip contains the essential fatty acids linolenic acid Omega-3, linoleic acid
Omega-6 and Omega-9. Vitamin E. Lycopene. Beta carotene. It contains the natural
form of Vitamin A, tretinoin or all-trans-retinoic acid.

Research shows that this natural Vitamin A in particular protects your skin’s collagen
and elastin from damage from the ultraviolet wavelengths of natural sunlight. Collagen
and elastin are like the steam beams and rods that form the structural support holding
your skin cells together. When they get weak from overexposure to sunlight and other
stresses, your skin loosens and sags and sinks into wrinkles. Sunlight creates enzymes
that destroy that substructure. Vitamin A decreases the activity of those enzymes,
preventing premature aging.

This oil is also good for your hair. Rub into your scalp to relieve dandruff and
strengthen dry, brittle hair.

Rosehip  oil is also effective at moisturizing your nails. If your nails are dry,
cracked or brittle, rub them with a drop of this oil every night before you go to
bed, and within a week you’ll see great improvement.

For your skin’s health and beauty, apply this oil to your face and any problem areas
every night before you go to bed, so it has all night to soak in, be absorbed and
heal and moisturize your complexion.

However, it works best if you apply it several times a day. In the morning you can
add it to your makeup, moisturizer or other oils.

Do not apply this oil to active acne. It can help clear up old acne scars.

Store in a cool, dark place such as your refrigerator to prevent it from becoming
rancid.

Lycopene and beta carotene are antioxidants, micronutrients that protect your body
from damage caused by free radicals, thus helping to protect your skin.

The high amount of lycopene gives [rosehip oil ](https://aunaturalorganics.com/shop/rosehip-oil-100ml/)
its rich, amber color.

It is cold pressed from the seeds of the Rosa moschata or Rosa rubiginosa species
of wild rose bushes. It can also be extracted from Rosa canina. That species grows
in South Africa and Europe. The musk rose grows in the Himalayan mountains.

Rose hip oil penetrates to the deepest layers of your skin, nourishing it on every
level. This action is possible because the molecules of Vitamin A are so small.

Both the Vitamin C and Vitamin A strengthen and thicken your collagen. This helps
to reduce wrinkles and fine lines or crow’s feet at the corners of your eyes, as
well as prevent new ones from forming.

Vitamin A protects collagen from sunlight photo damage and Vitamin C stimulates 
the production of new collagen.

Sunlight also causes discoloration and dark spots in skin. This oil’s antioxidants
and essential fatty acids help repair the damage, and lower inflammation to soothe
your skin. Thus, it’s good for red, itchy, raw skin and sunburn. It may help reduce
facial rosacea.

The essential fatty acids reduce scarring and help regenerate skin cells. Therefore,
rose hip oil has an anti-aging benefit for your skin. Also, they are emollients.
They improve the permeability and flexibility of your skin. They also help promote
repair of damaged skin tissue. Good for age spots, stretch marks, hyperpigmentation,
dermitis and burns.

It’s especially good for dry skin. Apply to cracked, flaky skin and elbows, knees
and cracked heels. And for your lips that are dry in the winter from the drying 
air in the low humidity. It’s good for eczema and psoriasis.

It’s been used to heal and beautify skin for centuries by various people around 
the world, including the ancient Egyptians, the Andean Indians of Chile, Mayans 
and other Native Americans. Some of the rosehips grow in the area of the Andes Mountains.
They prefer temperate to cold climates.

It’s now a common ingredient in commercial skin care products.

It moisturizes your skin by forming a microthin layer of oil on your skin. You don’t
feel it, but it prevents the moisture within your skin from evaporating into the
air. Therefore, it remains where it belongs, within your skin, keeping it healthy
and youthful.

Rosehips are the fruit of rose bushes. They’re also called rose haw and rose hep.
These fruits are usually red to orange in color. They are good to eat, but usually
not raw because they contain fine hairs. They are used to make jellies, jams and
marmalades. Also syrup, soup, wine, pie and even bread.

Rosehips are high in Vitamin C. Years ago, almost all Vitamin C supplements claiming
to have all natural ingredients instead of plain old ascorbic acid were made from
rosehips. They also contain beta carotene, lycopene, lutein and zeaxanthin. all 
carotenoids.

## Comments

### By: como dejar de fumar

- Link: https://aunaturalorganics.com/rosehip-oil-is-a-rich-source-of-skin-nutrition/#comment-432
- Published: 2017-04-05T11:29:26+00:00

Estoy sorprendido de encontrar posts donde leer informacion tan util como esta. 
Gracias por facilitar este post.

Saludos

### By: terapia estres malaga

- Link: https://aunaturalorganics.com/rosehip-oil-is-a-rich-source-of-skin-nutrition/#comment-637
- Published: 2017-05-09T08:49:01+00:00

Genial post. Gracias por publicarlo…Espero màs…

Saludos

### By: Administrator

- Link: https://aunaturalorganics.com/rosehip-oil-is-a-rich-source-of-skin-nutrition/#comment-757
- Published: 2017-06-02T16:58:35+00:00

Thank You for your valuable comment
