Home » Shop » Carrier Oils » Page 4

Showing 49–55 of 55 results

Rosehip Oil – 3.4oz (100ml)

$23.99
RoseHip oil is great for skincare, especially for aging skin and wrinkles. Rose hip's Latin names of Rosa canina and Rosa rubiginosa translate to dog rose and rusty rose respectively. The origin of these ancient names is always open to speculation but it is believed that the root of Rosa Canina  was used to treat dog bite wounds in classical times. In modern times however, Rose hip oil is known to be good for redusing wrinkles, helping scars heal, and reversing the effects of UV damage to the skin. The oil is red-brown in color because of the presence of carotenoids. It is a cold pressed and also available organically and contains numerous vitamins and essential fatty acids. 

Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil – 3.4oz (100ml)

$26.99
Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil has been in use since ancient times in Greek, Indian, Chinese and European folk medicine. It is very high in vitamin C and is commonly used today as a skin rejuvenator. It is it is also a great skin cleanser and anti-inflammatory and may be taken internally.

Shea Butter Oil Nilotica – 8.5oz (250ml)

$23.99
Extracted from the East African Vitellaria species our shea butter nilotica is a more specialized, softer and creamier type of shea butter (compared to more common western shea butters) that is great for aging skin, brittle nails, and even damaged hair. Because of its softness, it is a bit easier to use than standard shea butter. It is rich in vitamins A and E as well as essential fatty acids. One advantage of shae butter nilotica is that it isn’t as waxy in texture as western shea butter.

Soursop Oil – 1.7 Fl (50 ml)

$29.99
Guanabana, also known by the name Soursop, has been used by indigenous people for its variety of healing benefits. The oil, extracted from the seeds, has a high content of unsaturated fatty acids which makes it an excellent oil for maintaining skincare. The particular unsaturated fatty acids found in soursop oil include linoleic and oleic acid, both of which help to moisturize the skin.

Tamanu Oil – 3.4oz (100ml)

$21.99
Tamanu OilTamanu oil is highly valued in skin care, especially for damaged skin. Natives have traditionally used the oil to protect themselves against the harsh tropical sun and wind. This thick, viscous tropical oil is  dark-green to black in color, which may alter the color of some blends. To get just 5kg of tamanu oil requires nearly 100kg of Tamanu fruit, which is about the annual production of one tree.

Yuzu Oil – 3.4oz (100ml)

$39.99
 Yuzu OilYuzu essential oil is one of the lesser-known citrus essential oils. It has a tangy, citrus aroma. Combine yuzu essential oil with other citrus essential oils for a vibrant, uplifting aroma.